Privacy Policy

SeaStock is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

Personal Information

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including online orders, social media, subscription to our mailing list, cookies and direct communication as well as from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing or within the footer of our e-communication.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.


Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

info@seastock.com.au

DR SANJANA SENTHILKuMaR

Research Scientist

Dr Sanjana Senthilkumar is a Ph.D. graduate of Philosophy in Biosciences and Bioengineering, from the Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, and holds a Bachelor of Technology in biochemistry from Sathyabama University, in India. During this time Sanjana gained vast research knowledge on plant secondary metabolites and their physiochemical properties. Her nearly decade-long experience spans across plant tissue culture, natural product chemistry, photo-physics, and various analytical techniques. She possesses skill in experimental design, research review, execution, data analysis, and scientific writing. She has led and executed a research entrepreneurship project, which involved design, development, and patenting of an innovative apparatus for use in chemistry laboratories. Additionally, she has undertaken several roles as a trainer, teaching assistant, supervisor, instrument operator, and laboratory demonstrator. Sanjana has been appointed to the position of Research Scientist to support the next phase of the Company’s commercial growth. Tasked specifically with helping establish a scientific approach to developing sustainable and commercially viable biomass growth of macro algae.

Zoe HOpKINSON

Production Technician

In 2023 Zoe completed a Bachelors in Coastal and Marine Science at Curtin University. During her study Zoe also gained work experience as an aquaculture volunteer, including roles with PhD students and Department Primary Industry Resource Development (DPIRD).  In addition Zoe worked at the Geraldton TAFE commercial hatchery, which introduced her knowledge to cultivate Asparagopsis seaweed and aquaculture operations.
Within completing Zoe's degree, she also completed field work studies on fish behaviours and interacted with multiple marine based professionals.  Zoe had access to innovative technology that made her learning & experiences much more immersive and accessible, enabling her to gain experience in technologies, equipment and platforms used within the aquaculture research industry.  Zoe is thrilled to be a part of the Seastock science team, which has further ignited her passion for the ocean and participating in work which will benefit the state of our climate. Working towards a more positive future for all. 

E-VON Lee

Production Manager

Emerging from an entrepreneurial background, E-von worked in the federal government for 10 years and left her corporate role to manage a few of her own startup businesses, in the health/wellness and food industries. Finishing a degree in Commerce, Human Resources and Management she went on to complete a Diploma of Aquaculture at the WA Marine TAFE.

Following her passion and entrepreneurial spirit, her interest lies in the development of the blue economy, primarily the growing of seaweed as a sustainable product to make an impact on the climate crisis and to produce protein to support the ongoing food shortage. Bringing along with her knowledge on biosecurity, laboratory practices, husbandry-aquaculture technical skills adopted from scientific research trials with WA native species Ulva Lactuca and Yellowtail Kingfish. Her multifaceted career in business and cultivation of marine aquaria across to Seastock's pilot lab. Taking on the challenge in her current role as Aquaculture Production Manager at Seastock she is also a proud mother of three beautiful souls.